Sub Junior Nominations for Sydney Royal April 2019 now open

Nominations are now open for sub juniors to play exhibition matches at the Sydney Royal Show in April 2019. Players would need to be available and at the Sydney Showground from Saturday 20 April 2019, as RAS would prefer them in the night before. You would  likely be able to leave on 22 April in the afternoon or morning of 23 April (the Show finishes on Tuesday 23 April).… Read more

Congratulations to the following players for being selected for Barastoc 2019.

Teams for Barastoc 2019 and their horses, in alphabetical order

Mens team: 

Mitchell Anderson             Berragoon Cougar

Mathew Davison                Puzzle

Luke Saul                             Edenhope Macca

Wayne Stevenson               Quicken

Ben Manwaring                  Layla

Islay Young                         Eastlynne Smokey

Brad Wamsley                   Efficient

Women’s Team:

Skye Anderson                Skye

Laura Beer                       Asar Actress

Grace Halsted                  Halsted’s Maybelliene

April Leggett                    Leggetts Crown Jewel

Lauren Sibley                   Rothwell Second Chance

Cherylee Sturt                  Iceman

Katie Wills                       Berragoon Lipstick

Intermediate Mens:

Hugh Anderson               Condover Regas Ransom

Kieran Chapman             Asar Showgirl

Clancy Knight                  Mystique

Andrew Smith                 Future Stud Rise

Daniel Trembath            Silverhills Skim

Joe Wamsley                    Lulu’s gift

Mitchell Wamsley           Walmsley’s Berroca

Intermediate womens:

Felicity Elford                    Ocean China

Emily Gentry                       Tweedle

Nikola Holtz                        Gemma

Sam Speedie                        Booneri Archie

Abbie Thomson                  Future Haliday

Abbey Wilson                      Maincamp Dreamer

Josie Wilson                        Eden Hope Flare

Junior Boys

Darcy Brennan                    Cheeky

Jock Button                         Little Cubes

Cameron Frear                    Edenhope Renae

Tom French                         Bullzye

Jack Hamilton                    Promite

Angus Knight                      Sarah

Josh Smith                          Elle

Junior Girls

Haley Constable             Stuart Little

Abbey Cross                     Westy

Paige Fielder                   Brenwan Fielder

Abby Finlayson               Rosebrook Harmony

Kasey Henry                    Noonamah Daisy

Nicole Martin                   Palmer’s Comedy

Claudia McKemey            Birdie

 … Read more

Nominations for the Canberra Royal Show Exhibition Matches

Nominations are being sort from NSW Polocrosse Players who are local or live near to Canberra/ACT (not necessarily from the Southern Highlands Zone) who would like to participate in two exhibition matches in the main arena at the Canberra Show on the evenings of Friday 22nd February and Saturday 23rd of February 2019.… Read more

Blue Bandage Polocrosse (BBP)

Following on from a meeting held in Brisbane recently, the concept of Blue Bandage Polocrosse (BBP) was discussed at length by the PAA Board, PAA Councillors and the SEOs’ who were in attendance.

The overall objective is to drive our playing numbers and make it easy for new members to come and try our game as a Non-Contact sport.

Read more

State Selectors for 2019

PA NSW would like to encourage experienced NSW Polocrosse members to consider nominating themselves or others to be state selectors for 2019. The application form has been circulated to all Zone Secretaries.

For more information or application form please contact Vicki at seo.nswpolocrosse.com.au.… Read more

Paramedic Services for NSW Polocrosse 2019

PA NSW intend to review the list of Service providers for paramedic service to ensure ongoing compliance and to keep up to date with changes to relevant legislation.

We are aware of changes for AHPRA registration of paramedics which will come into force on 1st December 2018. We will therefore be requiring our accredited service providers to send Clubs a copy of their paramedics AHPRA registration and copy of Certificate of Drug License 10 days before any  booked carnival/event you may being covering.… Read more

NSW Junior Team to play in New Zealand 2019

Congratulations goes to the following Juniors who have been selected to play against the NZ Juniors team at the Otorohanga Carnival on the 26 & 27th  January 2019 at Tokoroa.

Haley Constable- Narrabri
Paige Fielder-NEGs
Abby Finlayson-NEGs
Kasey Henry-Holbrook
Darcy Brennan-Inverell
Cameron Frear- Quirindi
Tom French-Jugiong
Jack Hamilton- Cassillis

A Coach and Manager will be announced shortly.… Read more

New Zealand Junior Exchange recipients for 2019

PA NSW are please to advise that the selectors have chosen two juniors for the 2019 New Zealand Exchange, they are:

Nicole Martin from the Bunnan Club and Luka McLachlan from the Bingara Club.

Congratulations to these two players who will be billeted out to New Zealand families. Their itinerary will include:
1.… Read more

And now for the World Cup

Read more