Coaches and Team Managers announced for the NSW Perth Nationals Teams

The Coaches and Team Mangers have been announced for the Nationals in October. Congratulations and thank you to all those selected.

Masters Mens

C- Pat French

TM – Kaye Stevenson

Masters Women

C – Andrew Rose

TM – Jo Hamilton

Mens

C- Terry Donnelly

TM – Cathy Bennett

Womens

C – Lance Anderson

TM – Toni Davidge

Senior Mixed

C- Gary Stevenson

TM – Rachael Amey

U/21 Mixed

C- Trent Mortimer

TM- Bernadette Holtz

U/21 Men

C- Chris Anderson

TM- Chris Knight

U/21 Women

C- April Leggett

TM- Jen Elford

Junior Mixed

C- Angus Stuart

TM – Carina Allen

Junior Boys

C- Col Parkinson

TM- Louise Parkinson

Junior Girls

C- Sandra Weston

TM- Vanessa Stuart

Subbies

C- Brad Wamsley

TM- Jo Finlayson… Read more

The 2018 AGL NSW Club Championships RESULTS

B Grade sub-juniors – runner up: Mendooran/Gully. Winners: Wanderers.
Best No.1: Scarlet Geddes
Best No.2: Jed Davidge
Best No.3: Pippa Cullen

A Grade sub-juniors – runner up: Narrabri. Winners: Quirindi.
Best No.1: Brittney Schwager
Best No.2: Saskia Fitzgerald
Best No.3: Georgia Constable

Championship sub-junior – runner up: Bunnan. Winners: Guyra.
Best No.1: Bridget McKemey
Best No.2: Brook Grills
Best No.3: Emily Wamsley

Champion sub-junior Australian Stock Horse: Bridget McKemey & Chapmans Mistake.… Read more

2018 NSW Zone Championships Results

2018 NSW Zone Championships Results hosted by Muswellbrook Polocrosse Club

 

Sub Junior B Grade – Sponsored by Bennett Polocrosse

Winners – North West Plains 2

Runners up – Hunter Valley 2

Best 1 – John Brodigan, Best 2 – Walter Greentree, Best 3 – Georgia Constable

 

Sub Junior A Grade – Sponsored by Landmark Townsend

Winners – Northern New England

Runners up – Southern Highlands 1

Best 1 –Zac Finlayson, Best 2 – Mac Finlayson, Best 3 – Alice Finlayson

 

Sub Junior Championship – Sponsored by Drayton South

Winners – South West Slopes

Runners up – North West Plains 1

Best 1 –Ryan Weston, Best 2 – Riley Bradshaw, Best 3 – Charlie French

Best Sub Junior ASH sponsored by JH ASH stud – “RAJAAR REBEL” & Rosie Ross

Champion Sub Junior Horse sponsored by Rosebrook ASH Stud – Ryan Weston

_________________________________________________________________________________

 

Junior Girls Championship – Sponsored by Equilaw Solicitors

Winners – Northern New England

Runners up – Hunter Valley

Best 1 – Jillian Rose, Best 2 – Abby Cross, Best 3 – Emily Butler

Best Junior Girls ASH sponsored by NSW Management Council ASHS – “MAIN CAMP TIMOR” & Nicole Martin

 

Junior Open A Grade – Sponsored by BNT Property Services

Winners – Southern Highlands

Runners up – Central West 1

Best 1 – Charlie Fittler, Best 2 – Danni Dwyer, Best 3 – Tilda Beaufils

Junior Open Championship – Sponsored by Comprint Solutions

Winners – South West Slopes

Runners up – Northern New England 1

Best 1 – Emma Piltz, Best 2 – William Ireland, Best 3 – Holly Turnbull

Best Junior Open ASH sponsored by NSW Management Council ASHS – “ROSEBROOK HARMONY” & Abby Finlayson

Champion overall Junior Horse sponsored by Comprint Solutions – “ROSERIDGE ICENEASY” & Emma Piltz

_________________________________________________________________________________

 

Intermediate Mixed Championship – Sponsored by Bengalla

Winners – Northern New England 1

Runners up – Hunter Valley

Womens Best 1 – Emily Gentry, Best 2 – Emily Saul, Best 3 – Abby Wilson

Mens Best 1 – Mitch Wamsley, Best 2 – Alex Grills, Best 3 – Tom Obrien

Best Intermediate Mixed ASH sponsored by Berragoon ASH Stud– “EFFICIENT” & Mitch Wamsley

 

Intermediate Open Championship – Sponsored by Bengalla

Winners – Southern Highlands

Runners up – North West Plains

Best 1 – Jessie Melbourne, Best 2 – Josh Berry, Best 3 – Joseph Melbourne

Best Intermediate Open ASH sponsored by Finlayson Family Partnership– “JAYLOCK DIVA” & Jessie Melbourne

Champion overall Intermediate Horse sponsored by Bengalla – “EFFICIENT” & Mitch Wamsley

________________________________________________________________________________

 

Masters Women Championship – Sponsored by Mangoola

Winners – JH ASH

Runners up – J Star ASH

Best 1 – Christie Hunt, Best 2 – Sara Hancock, Best 3 – Jane Melbourne

Best Masters Womens ASH sponsored by Robert & Bronwyn George – “SPRINGSIDE BLACK JESS” & Kaye Stevenson

Masters Men Championship – Sponsored by Pirtek

Winners – North West Plains

Runners up – Southern Highlands

Best 1 – Lachlan Melbourne, Best 2 – Brett Jones, Best 3 – John Forsyth

Best Masters Mens ASH sponsored by Hunter Branch ASHS – “CHILCOTTS CREEK DOVE” & John Forsyth

Champion overall Masters Horse sponsored by Pirtek – “CHILCOTTS CREEK DOVE” & John Forsyth

Neville & Carol Gilpin Memorial Trophy for the Champion Masters Player – “CHILCOTTS CREEK DOVE” & John Forsyth

______________________________________________________________________________

 

Senior Mixed Championship – Sponsored by Pirtek

Winners – South West Slopes

Runners up – North West Plains

Womens Best 1 – Katie Peeck, Best 2 – Rachel Lilliebridge, Best 3 – April Leggett

Mens Best 1 – Sam Amey, Best 2 – Trent Mortimer, Best 3 – Ben Manwaring

Best Senior Mixed ASH sponsored by Wamsley Stock Horses – “LEGGETTS CROWN JEWEL” & April Leggett

Champion overall Senior Mixed Horse sponsored by Pirtek– “LEGGETTS CROWN JEWEL” & April Leggett

_________________________________________________________________________________

 

Womens A Grade – Sponsored by JMG Maintenance

Winners – Central West 1

Runners up – Hunter Valley 2

Best 1 – Tayla Ward, Best 2 – Kylie Stevenson, Best 3 – Tatiana Secombe

 

Womens Championship – Sponsored by Mach Energy

Winners – South West Slopes

Runners up – Southern Highlands

Best 1 – Laura Beer, Best 2 – Sandra Weston, Best 3 – Lucy Grills

Best Womens ASH sponsored by J Star ASH stud – “BERRAGOON DIOR” & Lucy Grills

Champion Overall Womens Horse sponsored by Mach Energy – “BERRAGOON DIOR” & Lucy Grills

_________________________________________________________________________________

 

Mens A Grade – Sponsored by Vern & Kim’s Equine Services

Winners – Southern Highlands

Runners up – Central West

Best 1 – Wayne Stevenson, Best 2 – Daniel Clarke, Best 3 – Phil Porter

 

Mens Championship – Sponsored by Mach Energy

Winners – South West Slopes

Runners up – Hunter Valley

Best 1 – Jim Grills, Best 2 – Islay Young, Best 3 – Matt Davison

Best Mens ASH sponsored by Rosebrook ASH stud – “MEWBURN TRUTH” & Matt Davison

Champion overall Mens Horse sponsored by Mach Energy – “MEWBURN TRUTH” & Matt Davison

_________________________________________________________________________________

 

Overall Champion Horse of the Carnival – “LEGGETTS CROWN JEWEL” & April Leggett… Read more

Updated Perth National Teams and Horses

Update to teams and horses to represent NSW at the 2018 Australian Titles in Perth.

Sub Juniors    (Coach Brad Wamsley, Manager Jo Finlayson)
Zac Finlayson- Kanimblas Reward
Charlie French- Rewind
Jim Henry- Trinket
Charlie Ireland- Berragoon Pink
Bridget McKemey- (Captain) -Chapmans Mistake
Fletcher Williams- Kirkbys Stud Mystery
Emily Wamsley-The Manors Stardust

Junior Girls   (Coach Sandra Weston, Manager Vanessa Stuart)
Makayla Elford- Charm
Abby Finlayson- Rosebrook Harmony
Emma Piltz-(Captain)- Rosebridge Ice N Easy
Jillian Rose- Radlor Blue Denim
Gemma Stuart- Future Dori
Julia Stuart- Mathes Gilrlen Mercedes
Holly Turnbull- Kullatine Midge

Junior Boys  (Coach Colin Parkinson, Manager Louise Parkinson)
Darcy Brennan- Cheeky
Cameron Frear- Edenhope Renae
Tom French- Bullzeye
Tom Hamilton-Hoodie
Clancy Martin- Plamers Comedy
Henry O’Leary-Ninja
Dan Trembath-(Captain)- Silverhills Perla,

Junior Mixed  (Coach Angus Stuart, Manager Carinna Allen)
Grace Allen-Berragoon Annie
Casey Henry-Noonamah Dora
Taylah Martin- Spur
Aiden Patrick-Brow
Thomas Donnelly-Bundy
Oliver Greentree-Greentrees Little Petit
Riley Jones-Cambalong  Myall
Jordan Perkins-(Captain)- Hawthorn Sandy

Intermediate Women  (Coach April Leggett, Manager Jen Elford)
Felicity Elford-(Captian)- Ocean China
Emily Gentry-Tweedle
Jesse Melbourne- Jaylock Diva
Emily Saul- Halsteds Jerry Lee
Sam Speedie- Booneri Archie
Abbey Wilson- Burlings Allshot
Josie Wilson- Flare

Intermediate Men  (Coach Chris Anderson, Manager Chris Knight)
Hugh Anderson-Turnbulls Ranger
Kieran Chapman- Tiny Dancer
Clancy Knight-Berragoon Thea
Joe Melbourne- Andy
Tom O’Brien- Rigby
Joe Wamsley-(Captain) – Lulus Gift
Mitch Wamsley- Efficient

Intermediate Mixed  (Coach Trent Mortimer, Manager Bernadette Holz)
Natasha Holz- Roane Friction
Nikola Holz- Gemma
Anastasia Martin- Frears Sportsman
Abbie Thompson- (Captain) – Drew
Jock Grills- Trenton Bo Derek
Michael Hockings- Edenjhope Turbo
Jackson Keir- Merotherie Mistress
Nathan Shea-Federal Park Trek

Senior Mixed  (Coach Gary Stevenson, Manager Rachael Amey)
Laura Beer- Wayerri  Silhoutte
Laura Donnelly- Dales Rendition
April Leggett- (Captain)  -Leggetts Crown Jewel
Cherylee Sturt- Blue Ice
Sam Amey- Riverview Encounter
Brandon Parkinson-Rosebrook Ava
Chris Anderson- Charlotte
Islay Young- Eastlynne Smokey

Senior Women  (Coach Lance Anderson, Manager Toni Davidge)
Skye Anderson-Skye
Lucy Grills- Berragoon Hallie
Grace Halsted- Shadow
Farann Mathie- Hvirfs Cracker/Rosebrook Shauna
Lauren Sibley- Rothwell Second Chance
Mandy Smith-Edenhope Fidget
Sandra Weston- (Captain) – Silverhills Strawberry

Senior Men  (Coach Terry Donnelly, Manager Catherine Bennett)
Lance Anderson-(Captain) -Dales Cavier
Mitchell Anderson- Dice
Matt Davidson- Mewburn Truth
Abbott Grills- Berragoon Percussion
Jim Grills- Berragoon Scarlett
Luke Saul- Edenhope Macca
Will Weston- Skim

Masters Women  (Coach Chris Bourke, Manager Jo Hamilton)
Wendy Barlow- Poppy
Jenny Donnelly- Quick Step
Leanne Hall- Are Boo
Jane Melbourne- Fat Amy
Tanya Mulligan- (Captain), Rosebrook Zodiac
Bernadette Holz- Mandy
Kaylene Wilson- Maincamp Dreamer

Masters Men  (Coach Pat French, Manager Kaye Stevenson)
Terry Donnelly-Away
Michael Gorman-Bengoran Epeli
Charlie Grills- Berragoon Waves
Darren Hassell- Millie
Lachlan Melbourne- Hamish
Gary Stevenson- (Captain) -Berragoon Promise
Brett Jones- Jasper

 

 … Read more

Active Kids Program

Members would be aware the NSW Office of Sport has launched an “Active Kids” program.

This scheme allows any school aged child in NSW to receive a $100 voucher through the MyGov system..

In order to create a MyGov account please see the how to tutorial by following the link below:

https://www.humanservices.gov.au/individuals/online-help/create-mygov-account

PANSW has been in contact with the Active Kids, however PANSW had not been processed in the earlier bulk round and no further provider registrations will be processed until the 1st of March.  … Read more